Visa Requirements for Dubai UAE

  • All inclusive charges

  • Money back guarantee

Use Coupon code VISA100 and get AED100 off on any express visa

Dubai Visa Requirements

Dubai is one of the most loved destinations as there is so much to do and explore in this education and business center. If you are willing to travel to Dubai, you can easily avail visa by completing the UAE visa requirements and paying the UAE visa fees. The visa process for UAE is simple and hassle-free and the UAE and Dubai visa cost varies as per your visa type. It is important to stay abreast with all the visa details for UAE that will be required at the time of applying visa, such as UAE visa requirement, visa process for UAE, Dubai visa cost and more.

Visa requirement for US citizens

US citizens with a regular passport need not have a visa for visiting the UAE. However, they need to have:

  • Original passport that has six months validity from the time of arrival in the UAE.
  • Confirmed round-trip flight ticket or ticket to any other destination.

The visa on arrival for the US citizens allows them to stay for 30 days in the UAE. In case you need to stay for a longer duration, you can contact the immigration officer at the airport or check with the local immigration office in the UAE for visa extension.

Visa Requirement for Non-US citizens

If you are a citizen of the below-listed countries, you are eligible for visa on arrival that is valid for 1-month stay.

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Bulgaria, Brunei, Canada, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Kuwait, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Slovakia, Slovenia, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Netherlands, United Kingdom and Northern Ireland (Except the British overseas citizens), Vatican.

Documents required by Non-US Citizens for UAE Visa are:

  • Original passport that has six months validity from the time of arrival in the UAE.
  • Round-trip airline ticket or airline ticket to any other destination.

Visa requirements for GCC nationals

The nationals of GCC i.e. the Gulf Cooperation Council countries do not need a visa to visit the UAE. The countries that fall under this category are Bahrain, Oman, Kuwait, Qatar and Saudi Arabia.

The GCC residents who are not the national citizens but are working on good positions, such as doctors, managers, engineers or government employees can get a 30-day non-renewable visa at all UAE airports on arrival.

Visa requirements for other nationalities

Tourists belonging to all the other nationalities leaving those mentioned-above need to apply for a visa to enter the UAE. They can apply for UAE visa by visiting the embassy of their country. Alternately, they can even obtain a visa through a local UAE sponsor or a local UAE hotel.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Dubai visit visa process?

The process is quite simple you have to submit all the required documentation along with the application and processing fees and submit it online. Your visa application will be reviewed processed and visa will be sanctioned within a week’s time. If you are in a hurry you can apply for Dubai visa.

What does Dubai travel visa cost?

Dubai travel visa cost will depend on the type of travel visa you will apply for. You can check the official website of Dubai visa for the same.

What is the cheapest visa for Dubai?

30 days tourist visa and service visa of 14 days is the cheapest visa for Dubai the fee for same is 335 AED.

Can Indian’s travel to Dubai on visa on arrival?

Yes, Indians are very much eligible for visa on arrival. Indian citizens with a valid visa or residents of the United States or the European Union can get a free 14 day visa on arrival.

How long before should one apply for visit visa?

You should apply for at least 2 months before the date of flying.

When is the visa security deposit refunded?

It will be refunded in your account when you leave Dubai.

Will the security deposit refunded if the visa application is unsuccessful?

Yes, it will be refunded within 4 working days as per the international calendar.

What are the charges for applying for a Visit Visa?

The visa charges are based on the duration of visa you need. A 30 day tourist visa will cost 335 AED whereas a 90 day visit visa will cost 805 AED.

What is a transit visa? What are the charges for a Transit Visa?

A transit visa is sponsored by airlines that are based in UAE and needs to be processed before you enter the UAE. There are two types of visas under this; the first is a 48-hour Visa for which you are charged nothing and the second one is a 96-hour visa, which has a fee of 50 AED. These visas cannot be extended.

Where do I need to go to renew my visit visa?

You will need to visit the immigration office without needing to leave the country.

What are the charges for extending or renewing a Visit visa?

The charges for extending a visit visa is 500 AED

How much is the refundable deposit for the Visit Visa?

The refundable deposit is USD 272.50 and is applicable to residents from a large number of countries.

What is the fine for overstaying a visa in UAE?

The fine for overstaying your visa without renewing is 100 AED for every additional day. The calculation is done post ten days of the expiration of your visa.

Can Indian nationals get visa on arrival in Dubai?

Indian citizens with a normal passport with six months validity from the arrival date, and a visit visa or U.S. green card valid for six months can get a visa on arrival but just for 14 days(As of 1 May 2017). The fee is AED 120 that is subject to change.

Other visa types

14 days visa

AED 295

30 days visa

AED 305

Express 30 days visa

Visa in 24 hours

AED 499

90 days visa

AED 825

Express 90 days visa

Visa in 24 hours

AED 1199

Select travel details

Travellers

Adult

Above 12 years

  • 1

Child/Infant

0 – 12 years

  • 0

Amount payable

AED 0

View booking policy